Is Lotus Foods Rice Ramen With Vegetable Soup, Buckwheat Mushroom Brown, 2.8 oz (Case of 10) Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans
  • tamari powder

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Earthy, savory broth and tender, slightly chewy noodles deliver a warm, quick meal option. Consumers commonly use it as a convenient pantry staple or base for add-ins. Review themes note satisfying umami, pleasant noodle texture, quick preparation, and occasional comments about mild seasoning and portion size preferences among reviewers online.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

organic brown rice flour, organic buckwheat flour, organic shiitake flour, soup pack: tamari powder (soybeans, sea salt), mushroom powder, dried vegetables (red and green bell pepper, carrot, scallion), sugar, salt, garlic powder, yeast extract, ginger powder

Check Lotus Foods Rice Ramen With Vegetable Soup, Buckwheat Mushroom Brown, 2.8 oz (Case of 10) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Lotus Foods Rice Ramen With Vegetable Soup, Buckwheat Mushroom Brown, 2.8 oz (Case of 10) is available at 10 retailers

Billion VeganCentral MarketKrogerRalphsSpud CaThrive MarketVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Noodle · Dried

Flavor
UmamiSavoryEarthySalty
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepLunchCooking