Is Louis Kemp Crab Delights Imitation Crab Meat - Chunk Style Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • propylene glycol
  • natural and artificial crab flavoring
  • disodium inosinate
  • snow crab meat, sorbitol, natural and artificial crab flavoring

propylene glycol

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural and artificial crab flavoring
disodium inosinate
snow crab meat, sorbitol, natural and artificial crab flavoring

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Mild, slightly sweet seafood flavor with firm, flaky chunks suitable for salads, sushi rolls, crab cakes, dips, and casseroles. Reviewers commonly note convenience and value for price, praising versatility for cold and cooked dishes while occasionally citing a processed texture or variable firmness between batches, with occasional mild saltiness reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Alaska Pollock , Water , Wheat Starch , Sugar , Contains 2% Or Less Of : Snow Crab Meat , Sorbitol , Natural And Artificial Crab FlavorIng ( Swimming Crab Extract , Snow Crab Extract , Water , Hydrolyzed Soy Protein , Ethyl Alcohol , Salt , Glycerine , Maltodextrin , Sugar , Disodium Guanylate , Disodium Inosinate , Propylene Glycol ) , Mirin Wine ( Sake , Sugar , Salt , Water , Yeast Extract ) , Potassium Chloride , Salt , Sodium Tripolyphosphate , Pollock Oil , Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate , Color Added , Egg Whites , Sodium Citrate , Modified Corn Starch , Lycopene , Soy Lecithin , Paprika Oleoresin .

Check Louis Kemp Crab Delights Imitation Crab Meat - Chunk Style against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Louis Kemp Crab Delights Imitation Crab Meat - Chunk Style is available at 8 retailers

Hy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoMariano'sPick 'n SaveShopRiteTargetThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Seafood · Piece, Frozen

Flavor
SavoryUmamiMild
Texture
FlakySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladSnackingDipping