Is LOUISIANA CAJUN SALMON Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- wild caught salmon
- xanthan gum
wild caught salmon
Dietitian noteSalmon is a type of fish. This ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WILD CAUGHT SALMON, SAUCE (WATER, CANOLA OIL, DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR, SPICES, SEA SALT, ONION, GARLIC, CITRIC ACID, BROWN SUGAR, XANTHAN GUM, LEMON OIL)
Check LOUISIANA CAJUN SALMON against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open LOUISIANA CAJUN SALMON in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Louisiana Louisiana Brand the Perfect Hot Sauce
Slap Ya Mama Original Blend Cajun Seasoning, 4 oz.
Louisiana One Drop Does It The Perfect Hot Sauce, 12 fl oz
DIRTY LONG GRAIN WHITE RICE, ONIONS, AND BELL PEPPERS, WITH AUTHENTIC CAJUN SEASONINGS DINNER MIX, DIRTY RICE
Trident Seafoods Alaska Salmon Burgers 3 Lb
About this product
Seafood · Piece


