Is Louisiana Entree Mix Cajun Dirty Rice Box - 8 Oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil
  • contains less than 2% of dried red, green bell pepper, salt, silicon dioxide, soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Precooked Long Grain Rice, Dried Onion, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Dried Green Bell Pepper, Dried Garlic, Contains Less than 2% of Dried Red and Green Bell Pepper, Salt, Silicon Dioxide, Soybean Oil (Highly Refined), Spices.

Check Louisiana Entree Mix Cajun Dirty Rice Box - 8 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Louisiana Entree Mix Cajun Dirty Rice Box - 8 Oz is available at 2 retailers

SafewayMariano's

About this product

Rice · Dried

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySpicy
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepCooking