Is Louisiana Fish Fry Products Classic Cornbread Stuffing Mix Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
- soy lecithin
- high oleic soybean oil
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CORN MEAL, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, DRIED ONIONS, SALT, HYDROLYZED CORN GLUTEN, SUGAR, VEGETABLE SHORTENING [INTERESTERIFIED (HIGH OLEIC SOYBEAN OIL, SOYBEAN OIL)], SPICES (INCLUDES CELERY SEED), DRIED GARLIC, PAPRIKA, CHICKEN FAT, ONION POWDER, DRIED CELERY, DRIED PARSLEY, MALTODEXTRIN, YEAST, CORNSTARCH, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, SPICE EXTRACTIVES, GRAIN VINEGAR, SOY LECITHIN, ANNATTO (COLOR), TURMERIC EXTRACT (COLOR), CARAMEL (COLOR), CITRIC ACID, CHICKEN BROTH CONCENTRATE (CHICKEN STOCK), DRIED CHICKEN
Check Louisiana Fish Fry Products Classic Cornbread Stuffing Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Louisiana Fish Fry Products Classic Cornbread Stuffing Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Dried


