Is Louisiana Fish Fry Products Crawfish, Shrimp & Crab Boil Seasoning Mix, 4.5 lb Bag – Dry Powder, Ready to Use Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavors
  • natural lemon oil flavor
  • dextrose

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This 4.5 lb dry powder seasoning delivers bold, spicy seafood flavor and a pronounced aroma, producing well-seasoned, evenly coated crawfish, shrimp or crab and hearty boil additions; commonly used for large outdoor boils and batch cooking. Reviewers praise potency and value while some report it can be occasionally overly salty.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salt, Spices, Dextrose, Paprika, Onion, Garlic, Natural Flavors, Monosodium Glutamate, Natural Lemon Oil Flavor, Citric Acid

Check Louisiana Fish Fry Products Crawfish, Shrimp & Crab Boil Seasoning Mix, 4.5 lb Bag – Dry Powder, Ready to Use against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Louisiana Fish Fry Products Crawfish, Shrimp & Crab Boil Seasoning Mix, 4.5 lb Bag – Dry Powder, Ready to Use is available at 4 retailers

KrogerWalmartIGAAmazon

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiGarlicky
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep