Is Louisiana Fish Fry Products Seafood Batter Mix, Beer Batter, Seasoned Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • monocalcium phosphate
  • tri-calcium phosphate
  • riboflavin

monocalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Seasoned seafood batter mix yields a light, crispy golden coating with a balanced savory flavor; texture is airy yet crunchy and holds well during frying. Commonly used for fish, shrimp, and vegetables. Reviewers note consistent results, easy preparation, maintained crispness, and occasional clumping if not mixed thoroughly in large batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Bleached Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Yellow Corn Flour, Corn Starch, Salt, Leavening (Contains One or More of the Following: Sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Aluminum Sulfate, Corn Starch, Calcium Sulfate, Monocalcium Phosphate, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate), Monosodium Glutamate, Spices, Citric Acid, Dried Garlic, Paprika, Tri-Calcium Phosphate.

Check Louisiana Fish Fry Products Seafood Batter Mix, Beer Batter, Seasoned against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Louisiana Fish Fry Products Seafood Batter Mix, Beer Batter, Seasoned is available at 5 retailers

Giant EagleH-E-BSafewayShopRiteThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
GarlickySavory
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingDippingMeal Prep