Is Louisiana Fish Fry Products Crawfish, Shrimp & Crab Boil Seasoning Mix, 4.5 lb Bag – Dry Powder, Ready to Use Vegetarian?

Description
This 4.5 lb dry powder seasoning delivers bold, spicy seafood flavor and a pronounced aroma, producing well-seasoned, evenly coated crawfish, shrimp or crab and hearty boil additions; commonly used for large outdoor boils and batch cooking. Reviewers praise potency and value while some report it can be occasionally overly salty.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
- natural lemon oil flavor
- dextrose
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This 4.5 lb dry powder seasoning delivers bold, spicy seafood flavor and a pronounced aroma, producing well-seasoned, evenly coated crawfish, shrimp or crab and hearty boil additions; commonly used for large outdoor boils and batch cooking. Reviewers praise potency and value while some report it can be occasionally overly salty.
Ingredients
Salt, Spices, Dextrose, Paprika, Onion, Garlic, Natural Flavors, Monosodium Glutamate, Natural Lemon Oil Flavor, Citric Acid
Check Louisiana Fish Fry Products Crawfish, Shrimp & Crab Boil Seasoning Mix, 4.5 lb Bag – Dry Powder, Ready to Use against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Louisiana Fish Fry Products Crawfish, Shrimp & Crab Boil Seasoning Mix, 4.5 lb Bag – Dry Powder, Ready to Use in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Louisiana Fish Fry Products Seasoning, Cajun
Zatarain's Crawfish Shrimp & Crab Boil in Bag
Louisiana Fish Fry Products All Natural Seafood Breading Mix Fish Fry
Louisiana Fish Fry Products Seafood Batter Mix, Beer Batter, Seasoned
Louisiana Fish Fry Products New Orleans Style Red Beans & Rice Entree Mix, 7oz
Where to buy
Louisiana Fish Fry Products Crawfish, Shrimp & Crab Boil Seasoning Mix, 4.5 lb Bag – Dry Powder, Ready to Use is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


