Is LOUISIANA HOT & SPICY BBQ SAUCE, LOUISIANA HOT & SPICY Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural hickory smoke flavor
- natural flavors
natural hickory smoke flavor
Dietitian noteSmoke flavor may sometimes use barley malt flour as an ingredient. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: DISTILLED VINEGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, TOMATO PASTE, WATER, FRANK'S REDHOT® BRAND CAYENNE PEPPER SAUCE (AGED CAYENNE RED PEPPERS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, SALT AND GARLIC POWDER), SALT, MOLASSES, SPICES, NATURAL HICKORY SMOKE FLAVOR, ONION POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORS, GARLIC POWDER, CORN SYRUP, SODIUM BENZOATE (AS A PRESERVATIVE), SUGAR AND CELERY SEED.
Check LOUISIANA HOT & SPICY BBQ SAUCE, LOUISIANA HOT & SPICY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open LOUISIANA HOT & SPICY BBQ SAUCE, LOUISIANA HOT & SPICY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
LOUISIANA HOT & SPICY BBQ SAUCE, LOUISIANA HOT & SPICY is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


