Is LOUISIANA HOT & SPICY BBQ SAUCE, LOUISIANA HOT & SPICY Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavors
  • natural hickory smoke flavor

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: DISTILLED VINEGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, TOMATO PASTE, WATER, FRANK'S REDHOT® BRAND CAYENNE PEPPER SAUCE (AGED CAYENNE RED PEPPERS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, SALT AND GARLIC POWDER), SALT, MOLASSES, SPICES, NATURAL HICKORY SMOKE FLAVOR, ONION POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORS, GARLIC POWDER, CORN SYRUP, SODIUM BENZOATE (AS A PRESERVATIVE), SUGAR AND CELERY SEED.

Check LOUISIANA HOT & SPICY BBQ SAUCE, LOUISIANA HOT & SPICY against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

LOUISIANA HOT & SPICY BBQ SAUCE, LOUISIANA HOT & SPICY is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SmokySpicySweetTangy
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
GrillingDippingMarinadingTopping