Is Louisiana Select Foods Shrimp, Breaded, Large Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • may have been processed on the same line that catfish were processed on
  • crustacean shellfish
  • shrimp
  • riboflavin

may have been processed on the same line that catfish were processed on

Dietitian note

Catfish is a type of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Shrimp, Enriched Bleached Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Salt, Spices, Monosodium Glutamate, Celery, Sodium Tripolyphosphate (to Retain Moisture), Sodium Bisulfite (as a Preservative).

Check Louisiana Select Foods Shrimp, Breaded, Large against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Louisiana Select Foods Shrimp, Breaded, Large is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Seafood · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CrunchyTender
Commonly used for
Side DishSnackingMeal Prep