Is Louisiana Style Dirty Rice Mix Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken f
  • chicken flavor

chicken f

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Long grain enriched parboiled white rice (rice enriched with iron [ferric orthophosphate], niacin, thiamine (thiamine mononitrate] and folic acid), chicken flavor (salt, monosodium glutamate, sugar, yeast extract, maltodextrin, granulated onion, chicken f

Check Louisiana Style Dirty Rice Mix against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Rice · Dried

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep