Is Louisville Vegan Jerky Gluten Free Smoked Black Pepper -- 3 oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • tamari
  • soybeans
  • textured soy protein

tamari

Dietitian note

Tamari is a Japanese-style soy sauce produced by fermenting soybeans with salt and water, resulting in a rich umami seasoning. It retains intact soy proteins and is therefore unsuitable for soy-free diets due to the risk of triggering allergenic responses. Individuals on a soy-free regimen should avoid tamari to ensure dietary compliance and prevent unintended soy exposure.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoky black-pepper jerky delivers a bold, pepper-forward taste with a firm, chewy texture and slight fibrous pull. Consumers use it as a portable snack, hiking or lunch addition, sandwich topping, or mixed snack-tray component. Reviews commonly note intense seasoning and satisfying chew; some report occasional toughness or uneven pepper distribution.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Textured Soy Protein (Whole Bean), Tamari (Water, Soybeans, Salt, Alcohol [To Preserve Freshness]), Water, Olive Oil, Contains Less Than 2% of the Following: Sorghum, Spices, Vinegar, Natural Smoke Flavor

Check Louisville Vegan Jerky Gluten Free Smoked Black Pepper -- 3 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Louisville Vegan Jerky Gluten Free Smoked Black Pepper -- 3 oz is available at 9 retailers

Billion VeganCentral MarketFry'sGluten Free MallKrogerRalphsThrive MarketVitacostWhole Foods

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
PepperySavory
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go