Is Louisville Vegan Jerky Vegan Jerky, Reuben's, Smokey Carolina BBQ Soy Free?

Description
Smokey Carolina BBQ delivers a pronounced smoky-sweet profile with vinegary tang; texture is dense, chewy and slightly fibrous, resembling traditional jerky. Reviewers often cite consistent smokiness, firm bite, and portability. Common uses include handheld snacking, sandwich or salad topping, trail food, and savory additions to lunches and gatherings.
Why it's not soy free
- tamari
- soybeans
- textured soy protein
tamari
Dietitian noteTamari is a Japanese-style soy sauce produced by fermenting soybeans with salt and water, resulting in a rich umami seasoning. It retains intact soy proteins and is therefore unsuitable for soy-free diets due to the risk of triggering allergenic responses. Individuals on a soy-free regimen should avoid tamari to ensure dietary compliance and prevent unintended soy exposure.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smokey Carolina BBQ delivers a pronounced smoky-sweet profile with vinegary tang; texture is dense, chewy and slightly fibrous, resembling traditional jerky. Reviewers often cite consistent smokiness, firm bite, and portability. Common uses include handheld snacking, sandwich or salad topping, trail food, and savory additions to lunches and gatherings.
Ingredients
Textured Soy Protein (Whole Bean), Yellow Mustard, Apple Cider Vinegar, Vegan Sugar, Tamari (Water, Soybeans, Salt, Alcohol [To Preserve Freshness]), Water, Vegan Brown Sugar, Olive Oil, Spices, Natural Smoke Flavor
Check Louisville Vegan Jerky Vegan Jerky, Reuben's, Smokey Carolina BBQ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Louisville Vegan Jerky Vegan Jerky, Reuben's, Smokey Carolina BBQ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Louisville Vegan Jerky Vegan Jerky, Reuben's, Smokey Carolina BBQ is available at 11 retailers
About this product
Meat · Strip


