Is Lou's Kitchen Barbecue Pork Back Ribs in Lou's Whisky Babecue Sauce. Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- soya oil
- soy protein concentrate
- hydrolyzed soy protein
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Pork, Sauce: Sugars (sugar, glucose, corn syrup solids, blackstrap molasses, dextrose), Water, White vinegar, Tomato paste, Modified corn starch, Salt, Natural flavour, Natural whisky flavour, Spices, Dehydrated onion and garlic, Hydrolyzed soy protein, Concentrated lemon juice, Canola and/or soya oil, Mustard, Citric acid, Xanthan gum, Tamarind extract, Spice extractives, Caramel colour, Seasoning: Water, Modified potato starch, Sugars (brown sugar, corn maltodextrin, glucose solids, dextrose), Soy protein concentrate, Salt, Sodium phosphate, Flavour, Spices (contains mustard), Silicon dioxide, Polysorbate 80, Canola oil, Dehydrated vegetables (garlic, onion, tomato powder), Corn starch, Citric acid, Caramel colour, Xanthan gum, Smoke. Contains: Mustard, Soy.
Check Lou's Kitchen Barbecue Pork Back Ribs in Lou's Whisky Babecue Sauce. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lou's Kitchen Barbecue Pork Back Ribs in Lou's Whisky Babecue Sauce. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Sweet Baby Ray's Gourmet Sauces Barbecue Sauce
SIMPLY ASIA, THAI KITCHEN, PREMIUM FISH SAUCE, ALL-PURPOSE SAUCE
Fody Food Company, Barbecue Sauce Feelin Saucy, 12 Ounce
Primal Kitchen No Soy Organic Teriyaki Sauce & Marinade - 8.5 fl oz
Sweet Baby Ray's Gourmet Sauces Hickory & Brown Sugar Barbecue Sauce
Where to buy
Lou's Kitchen Barbecue Pork Back Ribs in Lou's Whisky Babecue Sauce. is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Meat · Piece


