Is Lou's Kitchen Barbecue Pork Back Ribs in Lou's Whisky Babecue Sauce. Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- flavour
- natural flavour
- natural whisky flavour
flavour
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Pork, Sauce: Sugars (sugar, glucose, corn syrup solids, blackstrap molasses, dextrose), Water, White vinegar, Tomato paste, Modified corn starch, Salt, Natural flavour, Natural whisky flavour, Spices, Dehydrated onion and garlic, Hydrolyzed soy protein, Concentrated lemon juice, Canola and/or soya oil, Mustard, Citric acid, Xanthan gum, Tamarind extract, Spice extractives, Caramel colour, Seasoning: Water, Modified potato starch, Sugars (brown sugar, corn maltodextrin, glucose solids, dextrose), Soy protein concentrate, Salt, Sodium phosphate, Flavour, Spices (contains mustard), Silicon dioxide, Polysorbate 80, Canola oil, Dehydrated vegetables (garlic, onion, tomato powder), Corn starch, Citric acid, Caramel colour, Xanthan gum, Smoke. Contains: Mustard, Soy.
Check Lou's Kitchen Barbecue Pork Back Ribs in Lou's Whisky Babecue Sauce. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lou's Kitchen Barbecue Pork Back Ribs in Lou's Whisky Babecue Sauce. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Sweet Baby Ray's Gourmet Sauces Barbecue Sauce
SIMPLY ASIA, THAI KITCHEN, PREMIUM FISH SAUCE, ALL-PURPOSE SAUCE
Fody Food Company, Barbecue Sauce Feelin Saucy, 12 Ounce
Primal Kitchen No Soy Organic Teriyaki Sauce & Marinade - 8.5 fl oz
Sweet Baby Ray's Gourmet Sauces Hickory & Brown Sugar Barbecue Sauce
Where to buy
Lou's Kitchen Barbecue Pork Back Ribs in Lou's Whisky Babecue Sauce. is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Meat · Piece


