Is Lou's Kitchen Barbecue Pulled Pork In Lou's Barbecue Sauce Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • natural flavour

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Tender, shredded pork combines with a tangy-sweet, smoky sauce, yielding moist, fork-flaked texture suited to sandwiches, sliders, tacos, or rice bowls. Common customer comments note consistent tenderness, convenient ready-to-heat preparation, and balanced sauce level; some reviewers mention occasional variation in sauce thickness or overall sweetness across batches, reheating reliability noted.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Sugars (Sugar, Glucose, Corn Syrup Solids, Blackstrap Molasses, Passion Fruit Puree), Water, Tomato Paste, White Vinegar, Salt, Natural Flavour, Modified Tapioca And Corn Starch, Spices, Dehydrated Garlic And Onion, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Mustard, Canola, Soya Oil, Citric Acid, Tamarind Flavour, Xanthan Gum, Caramel Colour, Contains: Mustard, Soy

Check Lou's Kitchen Barbecue Pulled Pork In Lou's Barbecue Sauce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Lou's Kitchen Barbecue Pulled Pork In Lou's Barbecue Sauce is available at 3 retailers

Walmart CaLoblawsReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Meat · Can

Flavor
SavorySmokySweet
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepLunchOn The Go