Is Lou's Kitchen Barbecue Pulled Pork In Lou's Barbecue Sauce Soy Free?

Description
Tender, shredded pork combines with a tangy-sweet, smoky sauce, yielding moist, fork-flaked texture suited to sandwiches, sliders, tacos, or rice bowls. Common customer comments note consistent tenderness, convenient ready-to-heat preparation, and balanced sauce level; some reviewers mention occasional variation in sauce thickness or overall sweetness across batches, reheating reliability noted.
Why it's not soy free
- soya oil
- soy
- hydrolyzed soy protein
soya oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Tender, shredded pork combines with a tangy-sweet, smoky sauce, yielding moist, fork-flaked texture suited to sandwiches, sliders, tacos, or rice bowls. Common customer comments note consistent tenderness, convenient ready-to-heat preparation, and balanced sauce level; some reviewers mention occasional variation in sauce thickness or overall sweetness across batches, reheating reliability noted.
Ingredients
Pork, Sugars (Sugar, Glucose, Corn Syrup Solids, Blackstrap Molasses, Passion Fruit Puree), Water, Tomato Paste, White Vinegar, Salt, Natural Flavour, Modified Tapioca And Corn Starch, Spices, Dehydrated Garlic And Onion, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Mustard, Canola, Soya Oil, Citric Acid, Tamarind Flavour, Xanthan Gum, Caramel Colour, Contains: Mustard, Soy
Check Lou's Kitchen Barbecue Pulled Pork In Lou's Barbecue Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lou's Kitchen Barbecue Pulled Pork In Lou's Barbecue Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Sweet Baby Ray's Gourmet Sauces Barbecue Sauce
SIMPLY ASIA, THAI KITCHEN, PREMIUM FISH SAUCE, ALL-PURPOSE SAUCE
Fody Food Company, Barbecue Sauce Feelin Saucy, 12 Ounce
Primal Kitchen No Soy Organic Teriyaki Sauce & Marinade - 8.5 fl oz
Sweet Baby Ray's Gourmet Sauces Hickory & Brown Sugar Barbecue Sauce
Where to buy
Lou's Kitchen Barbecue Pulled Pork In Lou's Barbecue Sauce is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Meat · Can


