Is Lou's Kitchen Homestyle Shaved Beef Au Jus Soy Free?

Description
Thin homestyle slices in savory jus deliver rich, savory flavor with a tender, slightly fibrous texture; commonly used for sandwiches, dips, and hot melts. Reviewers often cite convenience, consistent seasoning, and quick prep, while some note occasional variation in slice thickness or excess liquid in the package when first opened.
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- hydrolyzed soy protein
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Thin homestyle slices in savory jus deliver rich, savory flavor with a tender, slightly fibrous texture; commonly used for sandwiches, dips, and hot melts. Reviewers often cite convenience, consistent seasoning, and quick prep, while some note occasional variation in slice thickness or excess liquid in the package when first opened.
Ingredients
Beef, Au Jus (Gravy), : Water, Modified Corn Starch, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Sugars (Maltodextrin, Sugar), Onion Powder, Salt, Yeast Extract, Caramel, Spice And Spice Extract, Guar Gum, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Vegetable Oil, Sodium Bisulfate, Seasoning: Water, Glucose Solids, Hydrolyzed Plant Protein (Soy), Potassium Chloride, Sodium Phosphate, Flavour, Spices, Calcium Silicate, Polysorbate 80, Contains: Soy
Check Lou's Kitchen Homestyle Shaved Beef Au Jus against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lou's Kitchen Homestyle Shaved Beef Au Jus in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Lou's Kitchen Homestyle Shaved Beef Au Jus is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


