Is Lousiana Fish Fry Products Seasoned Crispy Fish Fry Seafood Breading Mix, 22 oz Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • tri-calcium phosphate

tri-calcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Seasoned crispy breading mix yields a golden, crunchy coating with pronounced savory flavor; commonly used for pan-fried, deep-fried, or air-fried fish and shrimp, and occasionally for chicken or vegetables. Reviewers note reliable crispness, easy application, consistent results, and occasional comments about seasoning intensity and packaging variability and minor clumping reports.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Yellow Corn Meal, Yellow Corn Flour, Salt, Monosodium Glutamate, Spices, Citric Acid, Dried Garlic, Paprika, Tri-Calcium Phosphate (to Prevent Caking).

Check Lousiana Fish Fry Products Seasoned Crispy Fish Fry Seafood Breading Mix, 22 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Lousiana Fish Fry Products Seasoned Crispy Fish Fry Seafood Breading Mix, 22 oz is available at 3 retailers

H-E-BIGAWalmart

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlicky
Texture
DryPowdery
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep