Is love cake: fruit cake Gluten Free?

Yes! We believe this product is gluten free as there are no gluten ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

sultanas (25%), water, raisins (9%), rapeseed oil, glace cherries (7%) (cherries, clucose-fructose syrup, fruit juice concentrates (carrot, radish, blackcurrant), acidity regulator (e330), preservative (sulphur dioxide)), brown sugar, ground almonds, rice flour, chopped dates (3%), ground flaxseed, golden syrup, concentrated apple juice, cornflour, glucose syrup, mixed peel (orange peel, lemon peel, glucose-fructose syrup. sugar, preservatives (e202, sulphur dioxide), acidity regulator (e330)), tapioca starch, emulsifier (e471), raising agents (e341i, e500i), preservative (e202), cinnamon, mixed spice (cinnamon, clove, nutmeg, ginger, coriander, aniseed, dill), orange oil, thickener (e464). acidity regulator (acetic acid). sem se aw allergy adyice

Check love cake: fruit cake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Loaf

Flavor
FruitySpicySweetNutty
Texture
DenseChewy
Commonly used for
BakingSnackingBreakfast