Is Love + Chew Banana Bread The Superfood Cookie Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Blanched Almonds, Date Paste, Almond Butter, Bananas, Water, Chia Seeds, Vegetable Glycerin, Baking Soda (sodium Bicarbonate), Natural Banana Extract, Sea Salt. Contains Almonds. Manufactured In A Facility That Also Processes Tree Nuts, Peanuts, Soy, Milk, Eggs, Wheat, Sesame Seeds. *may Contain Date Pit Fragments

Check Love + Chew Banana Bread The Superfood Cookie against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Whole

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast