Is Love + Chew Banana Bread The Superfood Cookie Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vegetable glycerin

vegetable glycerin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Blanched Almonds, Date Paste, Almond Butter, Bananas, Water, Chia Seeds, Vegetable Glycerin, Baking Soda (sodium Bicarbonate), Natural Banana Extract, Sea Salt. Contains Almonds. Manufactured In A Facility That Also Processes Tree Nuts, Peanuts, Soy, Milk, Eggs, Wheat, Sesame Seeds. *may Contain Date Pit Fragments

Check Love + Chew Banana Bread The Superfood Cookie against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Whole

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast