Is Love Cocoa Luxury Charity Advent Calendar Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • shellac
  • natural caramel flavouring
  • natural vanilla flavouring

shellac

Dietitian note

Shellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Giant Rocher: Praline 38% (Hazelnuts, Sugar), Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Whole Milk Powder, Almonds, Lactose, Concentrated Butter (Milk), Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier: Lecithins (Soya), Salt, Natural Vanilla Flavouring, Hazelnut Praline: Praline 30% (Hazelnuts, Sugar), Sucre, Cocoa Mass, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Lactose, Concentrated Butter (Milk), Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier: Lecithins (Soya), Salt, Natural Vanilla Flavouring, Dark Chocolate Ganache: Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Concentrated Butter (Milk), Glucose Syrup, Semi-Skimmed Milk, Cocoa Butter, Invert Sugar Syrup, Stabilizer: Sorbitol, Whole Milk Powder, Emulsifier: Lecithins (Soya), Natural Vanilla Flavouring, Salt, Gianduja Square Truffle: Sugar, Hazelnuts 31%, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Natural Vanilla Flavouring, Honeycomb Chocolate: Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Milk Powder, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin; Flavouring: Natural Vanilla), (4%) Honeycomb Granules (Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Raising Agent: Sodium Bicarbonate, Rice Flour) Cocoa Solids min. 41%, Milk Solids min. 15%, Salted Caramel Chocolate: Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Milk Powder, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin; Flavouring: Natural Vanilla), (1%) Golden Glitter Sugar (Sugar, Anti-Caking Agent: Potassium Aluminium Silicate; Colours: Titanium Dioxide, Iron Oxide; Glazing Agent: Shellac; Water, Invert Sugar Syrup), (<1%) Sea Salt Flakes, (<1%) Natural Caramel Flavouring, Min. Cocoa Solids 41%, Min. Milk Solids 14.5%

Check Love Cocoa Luxury Charity Advent Calendar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Love Cocoa Luxury Charity Advent Calendar is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go