Is LOVE GOOD FATS (RICH CHOCOLATEY ALMOND) - 12 X 39G BAR + BONUS ITEM Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- calcium carbonate
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
FATS BLEND (ALMOND BUTTER, ORGANIC PALM STEARIN, COCONUT OIL, HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL), CHOCOLATE FLAVOURED COATING (ISOMALTOOLIGOSACCHARIDES (DIETARY FIBRE), PALM KERNEL AND PALM OIL, MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, COCOA POWDER PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, STEVIA EXTRACT), WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS (CANE SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT), COCOA POWDER, GUM ACACIA, RICE FLOUR, WHEY CRISP (WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, TAPIOCA STARCH, COCOA POWDER PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, CALCIUM CARBONATE, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN), OLIGOFRUCTOSE (DIETARY FIBRE), SLICED ALMONDS, SEA SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (CONTAINS SUNFLOWER OIL). CONTAINS STATEMENT: MILK AND ALMONDS.
Check LOVE GOOD FATS (RICH CHOCOLATEY ALMOND) - 12 X 39G BAR + BONUS ITEM against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open LOVE GOOD FATS (RICH CHOCOLATEY ALMOND) - 12 X 39G BAR + BONUS ITEM in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Where to buy
LOVE GOOD FATS (RICH CHOCOLATEY ALMOND) - 12 X 39G BAR + BONUS ITEM is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


