Is Love Milk Chocolate Chunk Cookie Dough Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whole milk powder
  • unsalted butter
  • milk chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk chocolate (sugar, cocoa butter, whole milk powder, cocoa mass, soy lecithin, natural vanilla), unbleached wheat flour, sugars (brown sugar, sugar), unsalted butter, liquid whole eggs, sodium bicarbonate, natural flavour, salt. CONTAINS: WHEAT, MILK, SOY, EGGS. MAY CONTAIN: TREE NUTS, SULPHITES.

Check Love Milk Chocolate Chunk Cookie Dough against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Love Milk Chocolate Chunk Cookie Dough is available at 3 retailers

LoblawsZehrsYour Independent Grocer

About this product

Cookie · Pouch

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
SoftChewyChunky
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking