Is L'oven Fresh Plain Skinnys Bagel Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • enzymes
  • calcium stearoyl lactylate
  • monoglycerides
  • calcium propionate
  • +1 more

enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A thin, plain bagel with a mildly toasted flavor, crisp exterior and soft, slightly chewy interior; commonly sliced and toasted, used for spreads, sandwiches or breakfast sandwiches. Reviewers commonly note its light texture and convenience, while some mention occasional inconsistency in size and toasting performance, with occasional variability in freshness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unbleached Enriched Flour (wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Cellulose Fiber, Sugar, Yeast, Wheat Gluten, Salt, Monoglycerides, Sunflower Oil, [calcium Propionate, Sorbic Acid (to Retard Spoilage)], Guar Gum, Calcium Stearoyl Lactylate, Vinegar, Enzymes. Contains: Wheat. May Contain Sesame Seeds.

Check L'oven Fresh Plain Skinnys Bagel against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
NeutralMild
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingMeal Prep