Is L'oven Fresh Pumpkin Spice Bagels Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- enzymes
- natural and artificial flavor
- dextrose
- calcium acetate
- +2 more
enzymes
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Unbleached Enriched Flour (wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin[vitamin B3], Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Pumpkin Puree, Sugar, Wheat Gluten, Yeast, Calcium Propionate, Sodium Propionate, Potassium Sorbate, Calcium Acetate (to Retard Spoilage), Wheat Starch, Salt, Annato, Tumeric, Beta Carotine,mononglycerides, Dextrose, Canola Oil, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Enzymes, Caramel Color, Cinnamon, Ginger, Nutmeg, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Cloves, Yellow Corn Meal. Contains: Wheat.
Check L'oven Fresh Pumpkin Spice Bagels against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open L'oven Fresh Pumpkin Spice Bagels in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Stay Fresh Country White Bread - 15oz
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Stay Fresh Deli White Bagels
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten-Free Presliced Plain Bagels (4 Bagels Per Pack)
Trader Joe's Gluten Free Plain Bagels
About this product
Bread · Loaf


