Is Lovin' Oven Gluten-Free Bakery Chocolate Loves Vanilla Vegan Cupcakes Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegan Butter (non-gmo Oil Blend (palm Fruit Canola, And Olive Oils), Water, Salt, Natural Flavor, Sunflower Lecithin, Lactic Acid (non-dairy), Annatto Extract For Color), Water, Gluten-free Flour Blend (white Rice Flour, Potato Starch (non-gmo), Tapioca Flour), Cane Sugar, Powdered Sugar (sugar. Cornstarch), Non-hydrogenated Shortening (palm Oil). Cocon Powder Processed With Alkali), Natural Sprinkles (sugar, Cornstarch, Palm Oil, Palm Kernel Oil, Sunflower Lecithin, Color Added (turmeric, Annatto, Spirulina, Riboflavin, Vegetable Juices & Beta Carotene), Natural Vanilla Flavor, Carnauba Wax), Organic Golden Flaxseed Vanilla Extract (vanilla Bean Extractives In Water, Alcohol), Sea Salt, Organic Coffee, Baking Soda (sodium Bicarbonate). Baking Powder (sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Cornstarch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Xanthan Gum. Contains None Of The Eight Major Food Allergens, Made In A Dedicated Gluten-free Facility.

Check Lovin' Oven Gluten-Free Bakery Chocolate Loves Vanilla Vegan Cupcakes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetVanillaChocolatey
Texture
SoftTenderFluffy
Commonly used for
BakingSnackingBreakfast