Is Lov'n Cups Mousse Chocolate Caramel Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • eggs
  • skim milk powder
  • liquid whole eggs
  • milk
  • cream
  • unsweetened chocolate
  • semi-sweet chocolate
  • chocolate liquor
  • milk chocolate
  • +3 more

eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM (CREAM, MILK, CARRAGEENAN), WATER, SUGAR, CARAMEL (GLUCOSE, SUGAR, WATER, BUTTER, HYDROGENATED COCONUT AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL, SKIM MILK POWDER, SALT, MONOGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOUR, CARRAGEENAN), ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR, MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, MILK INGREDIENTS, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT), SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT), LIQUID WHOLE EGGS, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, CANOLA OIL, GLUCOSE, BUTTER, BAKING SODA, BAKING POWDER, SALT, MODIFIED CORN STARCH. CONTAINS STATEMENT: WHEAT, MILK, EGGS AND SOY.

Check Lov'n Cups Mousse Chocolate Caramel against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Lov'n Cups Mousse Chocolate Caramel is available at 1 retailer

Loblaws

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go