Is LOW CALORIE DRINK MIX Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • calcium phosphate
  • natural and artificial flavor

calcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural and artificial flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CITRIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, POTASSIUM CITRATE, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, ASPARTAME**, MALTODEXTRIN, RASPBERRY JUICE SOLIDS, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, GUM ARABIC, CALCIUM SILICATE, MAGNESIUM OXIDE, RED 40, ARTIFICIAL COLOR, BLUE 1. **PHENYLKETONURICS: CONTAINS PHENYLALANINE.

Check LOW CALORIE DRINK MIX against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
FruitySweetTangy
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go
Pescatarian? LOW CALORIE DRINK MIX | Spoonful