Is Low carb bread Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- dried skimmed milk
dried skimmed milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water; WHEAT gluten; OAT fibre; Potato starch; vegetable oil (rapeseed); Blended honey; Yeast, WHEAT sourdough; Salt; Inactive dry yeast, WHEAT flour (with Calcium, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin); Vegetable oil (sunflower); Preservative: Sorbic acid; Thickener: Xanthan Gum; Flour treatment: Ascorbic acid, Calcium Sulphate, Palm fat; Dried skimmed MILK
Check Low carb bread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Low carb bread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Loaf


