Is Low Carb Chocolate Chip Muffins (4 Pack) - Fresh Baked - LC Foods - All Natural - No Sugar - Diabetic Friendly Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat protein isolates
  • vital wheat gluten
  • resistant wheat starches

wheat protein isolates

Dietitian note

Wheat protein is another name for gluten. It is typically found in personal care products such as shampoo, toothpaste, lipstick, chapstick.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Protein Isolates, Resistant Wheat Starches, Flax Seed Meal, Vital Wheat Gluten, Eggs, Butter, Cream, Coconut Oil, Inulin Fiber, Unsweetened Chocolate, Erythritol, Cocoa Butter, Organic Soy Lecithin, Baking Powder, Organic Stevia, Natural Luo Han Guo Monk Fruit, Vanilla Extract, Salt And Natural Enzymes

Check Low Carb Chocolate Chip Muffins (4 Pack) - Fresh Baked - LC Foods - All Natural - No Sugar - Diabetic Friendly against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Low Carb Chocolate Chip Muffins (4 Pack) - Fresh Baked - LC Foods - All Natural - No Sugar - Diabetic Friendly is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go