Is Low Carb Chocolate Chip Muffins (4 Pack) - Fresh Baked - LC Foods - All Natural - No Sugar - Diabetic Friendly Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • organic soy lecithin

organic soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Protein Isolates, Resistant Wheat Starches, Flax Seed Meal, Vital Wheat Gluten, Eggs, Butter, Cream, Coconut Oil, Inulin Fiber, Unsweetened Chocolate, Erythritol, Cocoa Butter, Organic Soy Lecithin, Baking Powder, Organic Stevia, Natural Luo Han Guo Monk Fruit, Vanilla Extract, Salt And Natural Enzymes

Check Low Carb Chocolate Chip Muffins (4 Pack) - Fresh Baked - LC Foods - All Natural - No Sugar - Diabetic Friendly against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Low Carb Chocolate Chip Muffins (4 Pack) - Fresh Baked - LC Foods - All Natural - No Sugar - Diabetic Friendly is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go