Is Low Carb Chocolate Chip Muffins (4 Pack) - Fresh Baked - LC Foods - All Natural - No Sugar - Diabetic Friendly Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • eggs
  • salt and natural enzymes
  • unsweetened chocolate
  • butter

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Protein Isolates, Resistant Wheat Starches, Flax Seed Meal, Vital Wheat Gluten, Eggs, Butter, Cream, Coconut Oil, Inulin Fiber, Unsweetened Chocolate, Erythritol, Cocoa Butter, Organic Soy Lecithin, Baking Powder, Organic Stevia, Natural Luo Han Guo Monk Fruit, Vanilla Extract, Salt And Natural Enzymes

Check Low Carb Chocolate Chip Muffins (4 Pack) - Fresh Baked - LC Foods - All Natural - No Sugar - Diabetic Friendly against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Low Carb Chocolate Chip Muffins (4 Pack) - Fresh Baked - LC Foods - All Natural - No Sugar - Diabetic Friendly is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go