Is Low fat greek style yogurt Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • low fat greek style natural yogurt allergy advice

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Low fat Greek style natural yogurt Allergy Advice contains milk. Suitable for vegetarians.

Check Low fat greek style yogurt against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Yogurt · Liquid

Flavor
TangyMild
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSmoothie