Is LOW FAT ICE CREAM, HOT COCOA Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • ghee
  • milk protein isolate
  • cream
  • skim milk

ghee

Dietitian note

Ghee, or clarified butter, is made from milk (dairy)

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SKIM MILK, MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, ERYTHRITOL (NATURAL SWEETENER), NON-GMO SOLUBLE CORN FIBER, DUTCHED COCOA, CREAM, CANE SUGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, COCONUT OIL, CAROB GUM, GUAR GUM. GHEE, NATURAL FLAVOR, MONK FRUIT EXTRACT, PECTIN, CORN STARCH, TITANIUM DIOXIDE. SALT, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, CITRIC ACID, SOY LECITHIN.

Check LOW FAT ICE CREAM, HOT COCOA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking