Is Low Fat Onion & Chive Cottage Cheese Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- onion 93% cottage cheese
- m low fat cottage cheese with chives
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
M Low fat cottage cheese with chives and onion Ingredients 93% Cottage Cheese (Milk), 3% Chives Crème Fraîche (Milk), Salt, 0.3% Dried Onion. Allergy Advice For allergens, see ingredients in bold. Storage Instructions Keep refrigerated. Not suitable for BRITISH home freezing.
Check Low Fat Onion & Chive Cottage Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Low Fat Onion & Chive Cottage Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
LACTAID 4% Milkfat Lactose Free Cottage Cheese
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
Velveeta Cheese Original Melts Better 45% Less Fat - 16 Oz
Philadelphia Cream Cheese Brick Neufchatel Cheese 1/3 Less Fat - 8 Oz
Lifeway Kefir Cultured Milk Smoothie Lowfat Strawberry Low Fat - 32 Fl. Oz.


