Is Low Fat Sour Cream Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cream
  • whey protein concentrate
  • milk

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

whey protein concentrate
milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Cream, Whey Protein Concentrate, Modified Corn Starch, Propylene Glycol Mono Fatty Acid Esters, Pectin, Sodium Phosphate, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Cellulose Gum, Sodium Citrate, Citric Acid, Bacterial Culture

Check Low Fat Sour Cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Low Fat Sour Cream is available at 1 retailer

Metro

About this product

Condiment · Spreadable

Flavor
TangySour
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DippingToppingMeal PrepGarnishing
Dairy Free? Low Fat Sour Cream | Spoonful