Is Low Fat Sour Cream Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • whey protein concentrate
  • milk
  • propylene glycol mono fatty acid esters

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

whey protein concentrate
milk
propylene glycol mono fatty acid esters

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Cream, Whey Protein Concentrate, Modified Corn Starch, Propylene Glycol Mono Fatty Acid Esters, Pectin, Sodium Phosphate, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Cellulose Gum, Sodium Citrate, Citric Acid, Bacterial Culture

Check Low Fat Sour Cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Low Fat Sour Cream is available at 1 retailer

Metro

About this product

Condiment · Spreadable

Flavor
TangySour
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DippingToppingMeal PrepGarnishing