Is LOW FAT YOGURT, STRAWBERRY Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat milk solids
  • cream
  • kosher gelatin
  • grade a pasteurized skim milk
  • natural flavor

nonfat milk solids

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GRADE A PASTEURIZED SKIM MILK, STRAWBERRY FRUIT BLEND (NATURALLY MILLED CANE SUGAR, STRAWBERRIES, WATER, CORN STARCH, NATURAL FLAVOR, FRUIT AND VEGETABLE JUICE [FOR COLOR], STABILIZER [FOOD STARCH, KOSHER GELATIN]), CREAM, INULIN (DIETARY FIBER), NONFAT MILK SOLIDS, LIVE AND ACTIVE CULTURES.

Check LOW FAT YOGURT, STRAWBERRY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
FruityTangy
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSmoothieOn The Go