Is LOW FAT YOGURT WITH PEANUT BUTTER, VANILLA Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- nonfat dry milk
- kosher gelatin
- nonfat milk
- cream
- cultured pasteurized grade-a nonfat milk
- lactobacillus acidophilus
- streptococcus thermophilus
- dextrose
nonfat dry milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
YOGURT: CULTURED PASTEURIZED GRADE-A NONFAT MILK, SUGAR, CREAM, NONFAT MILK, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, KOSHER GELATIN, NATURAL VANILLA (WONF). PB GEMS: [PEANUT BUTTER FLAVORED CENTER (SUGAR, PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUT FLOUR, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, NONFAT DRY MILK, DEXTROSE, SOY LECITHIN, SALT), SUGAR, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, ARTIFICIAL COLORING (YELLOW-6 LAKE, YELLOW-5 LAKE, RED-40 LAKE), GUM ARABIC, CORN SYRUP, CONFECTIONERS GLAZE]. CONTAINS ACTIVE YOGURT CULTURES: STREPTOCOCCUS THERMOPHILUS, LACTOBACILLUS BULGARICUS, LACTOBACILLUS ACIDOPHILUS, LACTOBACILLUS CASEI, BIFIDOBACTERIUM.
Check LOW FAT YOGURT WITH PEANUT BUTTER, VANILLA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open LOW FAT YOGURT WITH PEANUT BUTTER, VANILLA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Yogurt · Pouch


