Is LOW-MOISTURE PART-SKIM FINELY SHREDDED MOZZARELLA CHEESE, FINELY SHREDDED MOZZARELLA Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • cheese culture
  • low-moisture part-skim mozzarella cheese

pasteurized part-skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This finely shredded cheese offers a mild, milky flavor and a stretchy, smooth melt. Fine texture blends easily for even coverage, commonly used on pizza, casseroles, pasta bakes, and salads. Reviewers praise reliable melting and convenience; occasional clumping or packaging concerns are reported. Consistency varies slightly among packages and shipments.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Low-moisture Part-skim Mozzarella Cheese (Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Anti-caking Blend (Potato Starch, Corn Starch, Calcium Sulfate, Natamycin (Mold Inhibitor))

Check LOW-MOISTURE PART-SKIM FINELY SHREDDED MOZZARELLA CHEESE, FINELY SHREDDED MOZZARELLA against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

LOW-MOISTURE PART-SKIM FINELY SHREDDED MOZZARELLA CHEESE, FINELY SHREDDED MOZZARELLA is available at 1 retailer

United Supermarkets

About this product

Cheese · Flake, Granule

Flavor
MildSavorySalty
Texture
DrySoft
Commonly used for
CookingToppingSandwichSnacking