Is LOW-MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA AND CHEDDAR NATURAL CHEESES TWISTS, MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Twisted snacks blend mild milky creaminess with a subtle sharp tang, offering a snappy, braided texture that yields a chewy bite and light stretch. Commonly used as an on-the-go snack, lunchbox addition, or topping for salads and crackers, they melt lightly when warmed and often pair well with fresh fruit.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- cheese culture
- pasteurized part-skim milk
- enzymes
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Twisted snacks blend mild milky creaminess with a subtle sharp tang, offering a snappy, braided texture that yields a chewy bite and light stretch. Commonly used as an on-the-go snack, lunchbox addition, or topping for salads and crackers, they melt lightly when warmed and often pair well with fresh fruit.
Ingredients
Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Vinegar, Salt, Cheese Culture, Enzymes (Non-animal), Annatto (Color)
Check LOW-MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA AND CHEDDAR NATURAL CHEESES TWISTS, MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open LOW-MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA AND CHEDDAR NATURAL CHEESES TWISTS, MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
SHREDDED MONTEREY JACK, ASADERO, CHEDDAR & QUESO QUESADILLA OFF THE BLOCK 4 NATURAL MEXICAN FINE CUT CHEESES, 4 CHEESE MEXICAN
Rao's Homemade Vodka Sauce | 24 oz | Creamy Tomato Sauce | Pasta Sauce | Carb Conscious, Keto Friendly | All Natural, Premium Quality | With Parmigiano Reggiano and Pecorino Romano Cheeses & Vodka
Kroger® Shredded Low-Moisture Mozzarella Cheese
STRING CHEESE LOW MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA NATURAL CHEESE SNACKS, STRING CHEESE
MEXICAN 4 CHEESE FARMSTYLE THICK CUT SHREDDED CHEDDAR, MONTEREY JACK, QUESO QUESADILLA AND ASADERO CHEESES, MEXICAN 4 CHEESE
Where to buy
LOW-MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA AND CHEDDAR NATURAL CHEESES TWISTS, MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Piece


