Is LOW MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA WISCONSIN STRING CHEESE STICKS, MOZZARELLA Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • enzymes

enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, milky flavor and a firm yet pliable texture that pulls into elastic strings when peeled. Often eaten as a convenient snack, packed in lunches, paired with crackers, or melted on pizzas and casseroles. Reviews commonly note consistent peelability and convenience, though some users report occasional minor dryness or blandness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Part-Skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes.

Check LOW MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA WISCONSIN STRING CHEESE STICKS, MOZZARELLA against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

LOW MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA WISCONSIN STRING CHEESE STICKS, MOZZARELLA is available at 2 retailers

Hy-VeeTarget

About this product

Cheese · Stick

Flavor
MildSavorySalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwich