Is LOW SODIUM CHICKEN BROTH, CHICKEN Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • contains less than 2% of organic cane sugar, organic chicken flavor, organic vegetable flavor
  • organic chicken flavor
  • organic chicken stock

contains less than 2% of organic cane sugar, organic chicken flavor, organic vegetable flavor

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Pale golden liquid provides a mild, clean chicken flavor with a smooth, light mouthfeel that blends readily into recipes. Commonly used as a base for soups, risottos, sauces, gravies, and braised dishes. Customer reviews note consistent taste and convenient usability, with occasional comments about restrained seasoning and simple, reliable storage.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC CHICKEN STOCK, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC CHICKEN FLAVOR, ORGANIC VEGETABLE FLAVOR (CONTAINS ORGANIC CARROTS, ORGANIC ONION, ORGANIC CELERY), SALT, YEAST EXTRACT, SEA SALT, ORGANIC SPICE.

Check LOW SODIUM CHICKEN BROTH, CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep