Is LOW SODIUM CHICKEN BROTH, CHICKEN Vegetarian?

Description
Pale golden liquid provides a mild, clean chicken flavor with a smooth, light mouthfeel that blends readily into recipes. Commonly used as a base for soups, risottos, sauces, gravies, and braised dishes. Customer reviews note consistent taste and convenient usability, with occasional comments about restrained seasoning and simple, reliable storage.
Why it's not vegetarian
- contains less than 2% of organic cane sugar, organic chicken flavor, organic vegetable flavor
- organic chicken flavor
- organic chicken stock
contains less than 2% of organic cane sugar, organic chicken flavor, organic vegetable flavor
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Pale golden liquid provides a mild, clean chicken flavor with a smooth, light mouthfeel that blends readily into recipes. Commonly used as a base for soups, risottos, sauces, gravies, and braised dishes. Customer reviews note consistent taste and convenient usability, with occasional comments about restrained seasoning and simple, reliable storage.
Ingredients
ORGANIC CHICKEN STOCK, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC CHICKEN FLAVOR, ORGANIC VEGETABLE FLAVOR (CONTAINS ORGANIC CARROTS, ORGANIC ONION, ORGANIC CELERY), SALT, YEAST EXTRACT, SEA SALT, ORGANIC SPICE.
Check LOW SODIUM CHICKEN BROTH, CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open LOW SODIUM CHICKEN BROTH, CHICKEN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Soup · Liquid


