Is LOW SODIUM CHICKEN ORGANIC BROTH, CHICKEN Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • contains less than 2% of organic cane sugar, organic chicken flavor, organic vegetable flavor
  • organic chicken flavor
  • organic chicken stock

contains less than 2% of organic cane sugar, organic chicken flavor, organic vegetable flavor

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC CHICKEN STOCK, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC CHICKEN FLAVOR, ORGANIC VEGETABLE FLAVOR (CONTAINS ORGANIC CARROTS, ORGANIC ONION, ORGANIC CELERY), SALT, ORGANIC YEAST EXTRACT, SEA SALT, ORGANIC SPICE.

Check LOW SODIUM CHICKEN ORGANIC BROTH, CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
SoupCookingMeal Prep