Is LOWER SODIUM TURKEY BACON, LOWER SODIUM TURKEY Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 4 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • turkey
  • mechanically separated turkey
  • natural flavoring
  • natural smoke flavor flavor
  • potassium lactate
  • contains 2% or less sea salt, potassium lactate, salt, natural smoke flavor flavor

turkey

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

mechanically separated turkey
natural flavoring
natural smoke flavor flavor

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: MECHANICALLY SEPARATED TURKEY, TURKEY, WATER SUGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS SEA SALT, POTASSIUM LACTATE, SALT, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR FLAVOR (CANOLA OIL, NATURAL SMOKE, NATURAL FLAVORING), SODIUM DIACETATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL FLAVORING, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE.

Check LOWER SODIUM TURKEY BACON, LOWER SODIUM TURKEY against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Slice

Flavor
SmokySavory
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnacking