Is LOWES FOODS, BUFFALO WING SAUCE Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor
  • propylene glycol alginate

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PEPPER SAUCE (CAYENNE PEPPERS, VINEGAR, SALT), DISTILLED VINEGAR, LIQUID MARGARINE (LIQUID SOYBEAN OIL, HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, SALT, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM BENZOATE AS PRESERVATIVE, CITRIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, BETA CAROTENE, VITAMIN A), SALT, XANTHAN GUM, SOYBEAN OIL, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALGINATE, SODIUM BENZOATE AS A PRESERVATIVE, GARLIC POWDER, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check LOWES FOODS, BUFFALO WING SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SpicyVinegaryGarlickySavory
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
DippingMarinadingGrillingTopping